Acai oil for skin (Eye care)
The unique mixture of unsaturated fatty acids on the one hand and polyphenols and flavonoids on the other hand make this oil really unique. Acai oil provides nourishment from the outside and locks in the moisture, preventing it from getting evaporated. Over a long period of time, it can help in healing a dry skin which shows cracks.
The emollient property of Acai oil makes it suitable for general use on the skin for making the skin more supple and soft. Small amounts of Acai oil can be used as topical application directly to places that show early signs of ageing, like the under eye bags and dark circles, wrinkles at the sides of the eyes and near the jawline to make it firm and elastic.
Acai oil for hair
The nourishing fatty acids in the oil make it suitable for application on hair that has been damaged and is now dry, frizzy, feels weak on pulling and running the fingers and may even be having split ends.
Acai oil is best for such hair when it is applied after a wash. Just a few drops of oil (depending on the volume of hair) need to be taken in the palm and massaged onto the hair, not the scalp. Oleic acid in the acai berry oil is one of the best natural moisturizers on the planet. When the hair is already damp, it seals the moisture, keeping them from turning dry. Over a period of sustained use, it can bring a natural oiliness to hair which makes them look lustrous. However, application of large quantity of acai oil into the hair should be avoided as it would smell quite strongly.
Should not be used by people with individual intolerance to oils or butters. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If irritation occurs, discontinue use. Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.
INCI: Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Organic Certification: USDA
|Product type||Carrier oils|
|Skin concern||Fine lines & Wrinkles|
|Country of origin||USA|
Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil*.
* certified organic ingredients.