Botanical name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum.
Method of extraction: steam distillation.
Plant part: bark.
Scent: sweet, warm, spicy.
Colour: dark yellow.
Consistency: slightly oily.
Perfumery note: middle note.
Blends well with: cedarwood, orange or other citrus oils, ylang-ylang.
Ingredient (INCI): Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon bark) Essential Oil.
In diffusion, this waring oil helps relieve aches and chilling in the early stage of colds and flu, or during convalescence.
Cinnamon oil can be used in blended massage oil (maximum 0,5%) or in a hot compress to assist with digestive problems, including menstrual cramps. It is also useful for poor circulation, muscular aches and joint pain.
Strong skin irritant. Maximum 0,07% dilution when used in skincare. Avoid during pregnancy.
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Country of origin||USA|