Avocado oil is recommended for dry or mature skins. It is also very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin (or hair) that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.
You can use Avocado oil in your skincare routine in a variety of ways. You can massage the oil on your skin, rub it on your face like a mask, or add it to your lotion or cream. As a face or body moisturising lotion, simply massage a good amount of avocado oil into your skin after you bathe. Although it can be used pure, undiluted, it is in most cases mixed with another carrier oil, such as Almond oil to make up 10 - 30 % of the carrier mixture.
Should not be used by people with individual intolerance to oils or butters. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If irritation occurs, discontinue use. Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.
INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Organic Certification: USDA
|Product type||Carrier oils|
|Skin concern||Dry & dehydrated|
|Country of origin||USA|
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil*.
* certified organic ingredients.