As a Massage oil
Baobab oil has a really different texture that most other oils. One can use it as massage oil to get silky, smooth skin. The massage is easily facilitated because of this oil. Massage with this oil is good for dry, damaged skin. It helps the skin restructure and heal itself. This way, it can help heal dry skin patches. It is quickly absorbed into the skin.
Treatment for Stretchmarks
Baobab oil is a nice remedy for stretchmarks. Regular application on area affected by stretchmarks reduces the appearance and depth of these marks. It is possible that the oil stimulates collagen and elastin synthesis under the skin to heal the stretchmarks. Similarly, it can be used to heal wound scars, like post surgical scars.
Baobab oil is naturally great for chapped lips. Just a small amount of oil applied to the lips gets rid of the chapped lips condition.
Baobab oil can be applied on the scalp for an oil conditioning. Cover with a shower cap for a few hours and then wash it off. This leaves the hair soft and noticeably silky. It also adds some volume to the hair. Applying Baobab oil to the hair protects them from damage by sun and free radicals which leaves the hair separated, damaged and frizzy.
Soak the hands and feet in baobab oil. It makes them soft and easy to take care of. This is helpful in mild ingrown toenail as well, as the nail becomes soft and easy to pull out. This nail treatment prevents them from unwanted breakage.
INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Organic Certification: USDA
Typical fatty acid composition:
- Palmitic Acid (C16:0): 25%
- Stearic Acid (C18:0): 5%
- Oleic Acid (C18:1, omega-9): 40%
- Linoleic Acid (C18:2, omega-6): 20%
- Alpha Linolenic Acid (C18:3, omega 3): 5%
|Product type||Carrier oils|
|Country of origin||USA|
Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil*
* certified organic ingredients.