This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >

Alteya Organics Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis) Essential Oil - organic 5ml

Price:
€9.51
This crisp essential oil is used in aromatherapy to help stimulate and strengthen the nerves and bolster the spirits in challenging situations, while helping to relieve urine retention. It is used for treating rheumatism and arthritis as well as cellulite, acne, dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema.
Average Rating: Not Rated
Loyalty points: 28
Product number: OHALEO014
Unit price: €190.18/100ml

Description

Botanical name: Juniperus communis.
Other names:
common juniper.

Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Family: Cupressaceae.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: dried, crushed or slightly dried ripe fruit.
Colour: pale.
Consistency: watery.
Perfumery note: middle.
Scent: woody, earthy.
Properties: comforting, balancing and antibacterial.

Ingredients (INCI): Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil, Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.

Major constituents: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol and nerol.
Blends well with: cedarwood, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lavandin, bergamot, lime, vetiver, clary sage and lemongrass.

Use

  • In diffusers, Juniper oil can be used to stimulate the nervous system and bolster the spirit in challenging situations.
  • Juniper oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, for arthritis, cellulite, hangover, swollen joints, liver problems, muscle fatigue and overweight.
  • When used in a base cream or lotion, Juniper oil can be useful for an oily skin and acne, as well as weeping eczema, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin ailments.
  • Juniper oil can be used diluted on a compress for arthritis, eczema and general infections.

Certification
100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
Vegan.

safety precautions >

Product type Essential oils
Therapeutic effect Balancing
Brand Alteya Organics
Scent Woody
Skin concern Anticellulite
Certifications Certified organic
Country of origin USA

Plant Origin

It is an evergreen shrub that can grow up to 10 m (30 ft) in the wild, but is cultivated to a height of 2 m (6 ft) and has blue-green needle-like leaves, small yellow flowers and the female tree produces a blue/black fruit (berry).

As a herb it has great medicinal value and was used against contagious diseases, such as cholera, typhoid fever and the plague in Tibet and in Europe. It was given to Mongolian women at the beginning of labor, and in South East Europe it was looked upon as an all-cure. It was burnt in French hospitals, to clear the air and is also very well known as the flavor ingredient of gin.

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a review!