Botanical name: Mentha piperita.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: flower.
Colour: clear to pale yellow.
Perfumery note: top.
Scent: fresh, sharp, menthol smell.
Properties: refreshing, tonizing.
- In diffusers, Peppermint oil can help increase concentration and stimulate the mind, as well as sorting out coughs, headaches, nausea and also has value as an insect repellant.
- As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Peppermint oil can assist with cramps, back pain, bowel disorders, circulation, coughs, sweaty and tired feet, headaches, rheumatism and mental fatigue, skin that is red, irritated and itchy, as well as other inflammatory conditions.
- A mouthwash with Peppermint oil included can help with bad breath and gum infections.
- When included in a cream or lotion, it will help ease the sting of sunburn, reduce redness of inflamed skin or reduce itchiness.
Ingredients (INCI): Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil,Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.
Major constituents: menthol, menthone, 1,8-cineole, methyl acetate, methofuran, isomenthone, limonene, b-pinene, a-pinene, germacrene-d, trans-sabinene hydrate and pulegone.
Blends well with: benzoin, eucalyptus, lavender, marjoram, lemon and rosemary.
100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Skin concern||Sensitivity & Redness|
|Country of origin||USA|
It is a native of the Mediterranean, but is now also cultivated in Italy, USA, Japan and Great Britain. It is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 m (3 ft) high and has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a long conical shape.
It has underground runners by which it easily propagates. This herb has many species, and peppermint piperita is a hybrid of watermint (M. aquatica) and spearmint (M. spicata).
According to Greek mythology the nymph Mentha was hotly pursued by Pluto, whose jealous wife Persephone, trod her ferociously into the ground, whereupon Pluto then turned her into a herb, knowing that people would appreciate her for years to come.
It has been cultivated since ancient times in Japan and China. Evidence of use was found in Egypt in a tomb dating back from 1000 BC.