Botanical name: Cedrus Atlantica.
Country of origin: India.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: branch wood.
Colour: pale yellow to light orange in color.
Perfumery note: middle-base.
Scent: soft, woody and "pencil-like".
Properties: refreshing, antibacterial.
Ingredients (INCI): Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil.
Major constituents: a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpenes, cedrol and widdrol.
Blends well with: benzoin, bergamot, cinnamon, cypress, frankincense, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, neroli, rose and rosemary.
- In diffusers, Cedarwood oil can be used for arthritis, bronchitis, rheumatism, respiratory problems, as a general tonic and as an insect repellent.
- Cedarwood can be used in a blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with asthma, bronchitis, respiratory problems, painful joints, oily skin and dandruff. Care must be taken that it does not cause irritation to the mucus membranes.
- When diluted in a cream, Cedarwood oil is of great value to combat oily skin and related problems, as well as dermatitis and psoriasis, while bringing relief to the scalp from dandruff.
100% natural, wild grown essential oil (USDA certification).
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Skin concern||Oily & Combination|
|Country of origin||USA|
The tree is native to North America and grows up to 30 m (100 ft) and ages up to 1000 years. This is the tree Solomon used to build the Temple in Jerusalem. Cedrus libani or Lebanon cedar, from which the first essential oil was extracted, is very scarce due to over use.
The Egyptians used the oil in the mummification process, in cosmetics and as a insect repellent, while native Americans used Cedar oil in medicine and burnt it for purification. These days the wood is often used in the making of pencils and boxes.