Botanical name: Achillea millefolium.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: flower.
Colour: deep blue.
Perfumery note: middle.
Scent: sweet, spicy, herbal, warm.
Properties: harmonising, refreshing.
Ingredients (INCI): Achillea Millefolium Oil, Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.
Major constituents: tricyclene, a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, borneol acetate, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, limonene, isoartemisia ketone, borneol and camphor.
Blends well with: angelica, cedarwood, oak moss and verbena.
- In diffusers, Yarrow oil can help with stress, insomnia and digestive problems.
- As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Yarrow oil can help with varicose veins, hemorrhoids, menstruation problems, digestive disorders, hypertension, stress and skin conditions.
- When diluted in a cream, Yarrow oil helps heal inflamed wounds, rashes, cuts, eczema, scars, and burns and can promote hair growth.
100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Skin concern||Acne (spot) prone|
|Country of origin||USA|
It is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 m (3 ft) high and has fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads. It is also known as milfoil, referring to its feathery appearance and was used as a charm in Scotland and was credited with having powers to ward off evil.