Botanical name: Cymbopogon citratus.
Method of extraction: steam distillation.
Plant part: fresh leaves (grass).
Scent: fresh, lemony, slightly herbaceous.
Perfumery note: top note.
Ingredient (INCI): Cymbopogon citratus (Lemongrass) Essential Oil.
In massage or diluted in the bath: Lemongrass oil helps revitalize muscles and joints before or after sport, or after a really strenuous day doing manual labour. Lemongrass has also been found to have a soothing effect on headaches. It is great to revive the mind when feeling tired.
When used in a lotion or a cream, it has value in clearing cellulite, as well as toning the skin, opening blocked pores and helping with acne. The antiseptic properties are useful in treating athlete's foot and other fungal infections.
Like all the lemon scented oils, Lemongrass is a good insect repellent. It can be used alone or in blends with other insect repellent oils, and has been used extensively to protect animals from fleas and tics.
Non-toxic, possible dermal irritation. Use with care.
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Skin concern||Acne (spot) prone|
|Country of origin||USA|
It is a perennial fast-growing aromatic grass, growing to about 1 m (3 ft) high with long, thin leaves and originally was growing wild in India. It produces a network of roots and rootlets that rapidly exhaust the soil.
In India it is known as 'choomana poolu' and is also referred to as 'Indian Verbena' or 'Indian Melissa oil' and used in Ayurvedic medicine to help bring down fevers and treat infectious illnesses. It is a valuable ingredient in perfumes and citrus-type soaps and is also an insect deterrent.