This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >

Alteya Organics Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) Essential Oil - organic 10ml

Price:
€10.19

Alteya Eucalyptus globulus essential oil is very valuable in fighting respiratory problems (colds, sinusitis, bronchitis). This essential oil helps calm the cough.

Average Rating: Not Rated
Loyalty points: 30
Product number: OHALEO0081
Unit price: €101.91/100ml

Description

Botanical name: Eucalyptus globulus.
Other names: Tasmanian Blue gum, Blue gum.

Country of origin: India.
Family: Myrtaceae.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: leaves and twigs.
Colour: pale yellow.
Consistency: thin, watery viscosity.
Perfumery note: top note.
Scent: clear, sharp, fresh, woody.

Ingredients (INCI): Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Limonene*.
*: component of natural essential oil.

Major constituents: a-pinene, b-pinene, a-phellandrene, 1,8-cineole, limonene, terpinen-4-ol, aromadendrene, epiglobulol, piperitone and globulol.
Blends well with: benzoin, thyme, rosemary, floral:lavender, lemongrass, lemon and tree oils: pine., wood: sandalwood, cedarwood.
Use

  • Fresh, camphor-like Eucalyptus improves receptiveness and inspires clear thinking.
  • It is refreshing and uplifting. It can be used in a diffuser, for the sauna or inhalation (1-2 drops only) to treat respiratory problems and to purify the air (especially in the cold season).
  • Use in cosmetics for skin impurities.

Eucalyptus is often used for coughs, colds, sinusitis, sore throats, infections, skin infections, bronchitis and rheumatism.

Certification
100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
Vegan.

Safety precautions >

Product type Essential oils
Therapeutic effect Clarifying
Brand Alteya Organics
Scent Fresh, clear
Certifications Certified organic
Country of origin USA

Plant Origin

The Australian Blue-gum can sometimes reaches a height of 100 meters (300 feet), making it one of the highest trees in the world. There are over 500 species of Eucalyptus trees, with tough long and narrow blue-green leaves, creamy white flowers and smooth pale bark.

The 'eu' and 'kalypto' means 'well' and 'covered' in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud, which is thrown off as the flower expands.

The Australian Aborigines calls it 'kino' and they use the leaves to cover serious wounds. Eucalyptus oil was introduced to Europe in 1788, and the first oil exported to England was called 'Sydney peppermint'.

It was extracted from Eucalyptus peperita which is a more industrial type of oil. The tree uses a lot of water while growing and has been used to clear water-logged land, draining the water from swamps where malaria mosquito may be found. The tree was thought to prevent malaria in the past, due to this draining action.

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a review!