Botanical name: Artemisia absinthium.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: flowering tops, twigs.
Perfumery note: top note.
Scent: spicy, warm, bitter.
Ingredients (INCI): Artemisia absinthium (Wormwood) Essential Oil.
Major constituents: alpha-thujone, beta-thujone, geranyl propionate, linalyl acetate, myrcene, sabinene, trans sabinol, and trans sabinyl acetate.
Blends well with: jasmine, orange, lavender, ylang-ylang, frankincense, myrrh, manuka.
Properties: anti-helmitic, cholagogue, deodorant, , , febrifuge, , narcotic, vermifuge, and tonic substance.
- in diffusers, use Wormwood essential oil as a whole-body tonic
- in massage oils or bath for relaxation
- 100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
Do not use Bergamot Essential Oil if you have very sensitive skin or before exposure to sunlight i.e.sunbathing.
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Country of origin||USA|
Wormwood essential oil is extracted from a small shrub originally native to Europe and Northern Africa.
The wormwood plant has a long history in folk medicine, and is best known as the key ingredient in the intoxicating drink absinthe, long consumed by artists because they believed it stimulated creativity. Wormwood essential oil contains the fragrant compounds that gave absinthe its particular flavor, and it also contains high amounts of thujone, a powerful psychoactive substance. For this reason, therapeutic use of wormwood essential oil requires particular care, and prolonged use of wormwood essential oil should be avoided.NOTE: This oil is powerful and should be used with care in small quantities. It should not be used at all during pregnancy and breastfeeding.