This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >

Alteya Organics Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis) Essential Oil - organic 5ml

Price:
€15.64

Hyssop essential oil is effective in helping treat female disorders and to relieve monthly water retention, while being excellent to help the respiratory system get rid of mucus. It can be used to treat bronchitis and colds, while helping wounds heal and dispersing bruises on the skin.

Average Rating: Not Rated
Loyalty points: 46
Product number: OHALEO013
Unit price: €312.88/100ml

Description

Botanical name: Hyssopus officinalis.

Country of origin: Australia.
Family: Lamiaceae.
Method of extraction:
distillation.
Plant part:
flowering tops.
Colour: colorless to pale yellowy-green.
Consistency:
thin.
Perfumery note:
middle note.
Scent:
sweet, warm, woody, fruity.

Ingredients (INCI):  Hyssopus officinalis (Hyssop) Essential Oil.
Major constituents: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, pinocamphone, isopinocamphene, y-terpineol, 1,8-cineole, thujone.
Blends well with: clary sage, geranium, orange, melissa, rosemary.
Properties: anti-rheumatic, astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, nervine, sudorific, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Use

  • In diffusers, Hyssop oil can help with anxiety, mental fatigue, colds, coughs, bronchitis, asthma and infections.
  • As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Hyssop oil can relieve anxiety, fatigue, respiratory and viral infections, menstrual problems, colic, indigestion and boosts the skin with its healing action.
  • In a cream or lotion, the oil can help the skin to heal, without permanent scarring and can be used to help disperse bruising.

Certification

  • 100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
  • Vegan.

Safety precautions >

Product type Essential oils
Therapeutic effect Clarifying
Brand Alteya Organics
Scent Spicy
Certifications Certified organic
Country of origin USA

Plant Origin

This shrub decorates the Mediterranean area, is about 60 cm (2 feet) high and is very attractive to bees. The name Hyssopus was used by Hippocrates and was derived from the Hebrew word 'ezob' which means 'holy herb'. It is mentioned in the Old Testament, where the herb was used for purification, yet the reference could also possibly refer to Origanum syriacum.

It has a woody, hairy stem, small lance-shaped green leaves and purple-blue flowers and was well known in ancient times, and was referred to in the Bible for its cleansing effect in connection with plague, leprosy and chest ailments.

It was also used for purifying sacred places and as a strewing herb in the Middle Ages, to ward off lice, while the Benedictine monks introduced it to Europe in the 10th century as an ingredient for liqueurs.

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a review!