Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris c.t. thymol.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Family: Labiatae family.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: leaves and flower buds.
Colour: pale yellow.
Perfumery note: middle note.
Scent: fresh, medicinal, herbaceous.
Ingredients (INCI): Thymus vulgaris (Thyme) Essential Oil.
Major constituents: a-thujone, a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, p-cymene, a-terpinene, linalool, borneol, b-caryophyllene, thymol and carvacrol.
Blends well with: bergamot, grapefruit, lemon, lavender, rosemary and pine.
- In diffusers, Thyme oil can be helpful with bronchitis, coughs and respiratory problems.
- As a blended massage oil it can assist with arthritis, bronchitis, colds, flu, coughs, muscular aches and pains, obesity and rheumatism.
- Diluted as a mouthwash or as a gargle, thyme oil can help with gum infections and tonsillitis.
100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Country of origin||USA|
It is an ancient herb used in medicine by the Greeks, the Egyptians and the Romans and is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) high, with a woody root system, much-branched stem, small elliptical greenish gray aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers.
The name is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume' and was used as an incense in Greek temples. The Egyptians used it in embalming process.
During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of the herb was carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases.