Botanical name: Anthemis nobilis.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: flower tips.
Colour: very light clear blue.
Perfumery note: middle.
Scent: fresh, delicate, floral.
Properties: balancing, relaxing, soothing.
Ingredients (INCI): Anthemis nobilis Flower Oil.
Major constituents: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, caryophyllene, propyl angelate and butyl angelate.
Blends well with: bergamot, clary sage, lavender, rose geranium, jasmine, tea tree, grapefruit, rose, lemon and ylang-ylang.
- Women find it great to relieve PMS. In general it is good for abdominal pain, bladder problems, as well as for throat infections.
- It helps relieve allergies, hay fever and asthma.
- For the skin, it can be used to calm acne, eczema, wounds, dry and itchy skin and other allergic conditions in general.
- For babies it can be used in a very diluted form to sooth an irritated and teething baby and helps for colic, diarrhea and gastric spasms.
100% natural essential oil (USDA certification).
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Skin concern||Sensitivity & Redness|
|Country of origin||USA|
Blue Chamomile oil is mostly cultivated in Hungary, Egypt, Eastern Europe and France, while Roman Chamomile is cultivated in Germany, France, Spain, Italy, Morocco and France.
Roman Chamomile is a small perennial herb, with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of Blue Chamomile) and grows about 25 cm high, while Blue Chamomile grows about 60 cm high and has a hairless branching stem, with delicate feathery leaves and simple daisy like white flowers on single stems.
To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun, to cure fevers, and to the moon, for its cooling ability. It was also recognized as a soother of nervous complaints and was used in shampoos, cosmetics and perfumes.