Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: flowers.
Consistency: thin, watery viscosity.
Perfumery note: middle to top note.
Scent: fresh, floral, clear, sweet.
Ingredients (INCI): Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Geraniol*, Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.
Major constituents: a-pinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, trans-ocimene, 3-octanone, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, terpinen-4-ol and lavendulyl acetate.
Blends well with: cedarwood, clary sage, geranium, pine and all the floral and citrus oils.
- in diffusers (vapour therapy, air freshener) for allergies, nervous tension and depression
- in massage oils or bath for relaxation
- as a wash or on a cotton bud for acne
- as a constituent in a base cream or lotion to help the skin heal faster: sunburns, scars, insect bites
(Lavender oil is one of the few essentials oils that can be used neat on the skin)
100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Skin concern||Sensitivity & Redness|
|Country of origin||USA|
It is an evergreen woody shrub about 1 meter high (3 feet), with gray-green narrow linear leaves and the most beautiful purple-blue flowers, perched on a long stem and a few varieties of it grow wild in the Mediterranean region, but the main producer is France. The name is derived from the Latin word 'lavera' which means 'to wash' and the Romans used it frequently in their bath routine, and it is said to have been introduced by them into England, where it soon was a firm favorite.