Botanical name: Oregano vulgare.
Method of extraction: steam distillation.
Plant part: leaves.
Scent: herbaceous, spicy, sharp.
Colour: pale yellow.
Perfumery note: middle note.
Blends well with: palmarosa, eucalyptus, ravintsara.
Ingredient (INCI): Origanum Vulgare (Oregano) Leaf Oil.
Oregano oil can be applied topically, as a compress, in the bath, through direct inhalation, or used with a diffuser.
Add one drop to a glass of water and rinse in mouth (but do not swallow) for gum and tooth health.
Add a drop to warm bathwater to help strengthen the immune system and to support digestion.
Diffuse Oregano oil during cold and flu season to enhance respiratory strength.
Dermal toxin, skin irritant, mucous membrane irritant. Avoid during pregnancy. Please note that every application should be highly diluted (maximum 1%).
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Country of origin||USA|
Oregano is a hardy, bushy perennial herb that grows up to 90 cm (35 in) high, with an erect hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and a profusion of pink flowers clustered in heads at the top of the branches.
It is a common garden plant, favored by bees, with a strong aroma when the leaves are bruised.
Oregano is a herb with an ancient medical reputation, nowadays it is used extensively in Mediterranean cooking and dental preparations.