This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >

Alteya Organics Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) Essential Oil - organic 5ml

Price:
€7.81
Patchouli essential oil is great for fighting depression and anxiety. It also has good diuretic properties and helps break down cellulite, while stimulating the regeneration of skin cells, speeding up healing and preventing ugly scars forming when wounds heal.
Average Rating: Not Rated
Loyalty points: 23
Product number: OHALEO021
Unit price: €156.10/100ml

Description

Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin.

Country of origin: India.
Family: Labiatae.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: young leaves which are dried and fermented prior to steam distillation.
Colour: light yellow to dark brown.
Consistency: thick.
Perfumery note: middle-base note.
Scent: earthy, exotic, balsamic.
Properties: balancing, grounding, sensual, anti-inflammatory, skin-regenerating.

Ingredients (INCI): Pogostemon cablin Oil.

Major constituents: b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.
Blends well with:
bergamot, clary sage, rose geranium, lavender and myrrh.

Use

  • In diffusers, Patchouli oil can be used to fight anxiety and depression, while at the same time creating a very relaxing atmosphere and acting as an insect repellent.
  • As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Patchouli oil can help fight depression, skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention and help break down cellulite.
  • Neat: Patchouli oil can be applied neat with a cotton bud on insect bites.
  • In a lotion or cream, Patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, as it has superb tissue regenerating properties, to help rejuvenate the skin and stimulate the formation of new skin cells, while fighting infections. It also speeds up healing, while preventing the wound forming ugly scars.

Certification
100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
Vegan.

safety precautions >

Product type Essential oils
Therapeutic effect Balancing
Brand Alteya Organics
Scent Woody
Skin concern Fine lines & Wrinkles
Certifications Certified organic
Country of origin USA

Plant Origin

It is a perennial, bushy plant that grows up to 1 m (3 ft) high, with a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches across. It has whitish flowers tinged with purple.

The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word is derived from Hindustan word 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf.'

It was placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths, and without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves the shawls could not be sold in England.

In the East, it is used in potpourris and sachets and place between linen, to keep bedbugs away, and it is the smell of patchouli oil, mixed with that of camphor, that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell.

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a review!