Botanical name: Syzygum aromaticum.
Country of origin: India.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: leaves, stem and buds.
Colour: pale yellow.
Consistency: thin, watery viscosity.
Perfumery note: base note.
Scent: warm, strong, spicy.
Ingredients (INCI): Syzygum aromaticum (Clove) Oil.
Major constituents: eugenol, eugenol acetate, iso-eugenol and caryophyllene.
Blends well with: basil, benzoin, cinnamon, lavender, ginger, sandalwood and clary sage.
- Burners and vaporizers
Clove Essential Oil is wonderful to use year-round, but it is especially lovely for seasonal use during the Autumn and Winter seasons in home fragrancing, diffusion and potpourri blends.
- Massage oil
Clove oil can be used in a blended massage oil to assist with colds and muscular pain. For toothache the outer jaw can be massaged with this oil. Use a low dilution of less than 1%.
- In Cosmetics
When used in a cream or lotion, the positive effects of clove oil are the same as those of a massage oil and can furthermore help sort out leg ulcers and skin sores. Use in low dilution of less than 1%.
Clove oil can be included at a low rate as part of a mouthwash for toothache
100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Country of origin||USA|
A native of Indonesia and the Malacca Islands, it is an evergreen tree that grows to about 10 m (30 feet) tall and has bright green leaves and nail-shaped rose-peach flower buds which turn, upon drying, a deep red brown. These are beaten from the tree and dried.
The Latin word 'Clavus' means nail shaped, referring to the bud.
It was often used by the Greeks, Roman and the Chinese, to ease toothache and as a breath sweetener, especially when talking to the Emperor. It has antiseptic properties and was used in the prevention of contagious diseases, such as the Plaque.
It was an important commodity in the spice trade and is still used in perfumes, mulled wines and liqueurs, love potions, dental products and, stuck in an orange as pomade, an insect repellant.