This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >

Alteya Organics Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) Essential Oil - organic 5ml

Price:
€9.17 €7.33
Discount: 20%
One of the most used essential oils, as it is one of the most powerful immune system stimulants and sorts out gently most viral, bacterial and fungal infections, while it is great to clean wounds and also relieves muscle aches and pains.
Average Rating: Not Rated
Loyalty points: 9
Product number: OHALEO028
Unit price: €146.56/100ml

Description

Botanical name: Melaleuca alternifolia.
Other names:
Ti-tree, Ti-trol- Melasol.

Country of origin: Australia.
Family: Myrtaceae.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: leaves and twigs.
Colour: very pale in color.
Consistency: thin, watery viscosity.
Perfumery note: middle note.
Scent: spicy, herbal, pungent, fresh.

Ingredients (INCI): Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Limonene*.
*: component of natural essential oil.

Major constituents: a-pinene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, terpinen-4-ol and a-terpineol.
Blends well with: cinnamon, clary sage, clove, geranium, lavender, lemon, myrrh, nutmeg, rosewood, rosemary and thyme.

Use

  • In diffusers, Tea tree oil helps with colds, sinusitis, bronchitis and any other respiratory ailment.
  • As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Tea tree oil helps with all respiratory ailments, as well as arthritis, colds, skin infections, scalp disorders, sinusitis, viral infections, nettle rash, babies colds and coughs, bronchitis, as well as for sweaty feet.
  • When it is added to the water for washing it has great value to treat abscesses, bed sores, acne, boils, lice, dandruff, wounds, as well as animal or human bites and can also be applied neat on problem areas with a cotton bud.
  • For lice - apply neat onto the scalp - leave for 40 minutes and wash the hair. This must be repeated every second day for twelve days.
  • Fungal outbreaks such as athlete's foot and nail infections can be treated with frequent direct application of a 2.5% dilution of Tea tree oil.
  • Please remember that it is a powerful essential oil, and the neat application onto the skin must be done with care.
  • Tea tree oil can be used as a mouthwash for gum infections and mouth ulcers.
  • When Tea tree oil is blended into a cream or lotion and applied to the skin, it will help clear up any fungal, bacterial as well as viral infections - and can therefore be used for a variety of problems - ranging from boils, abscesses, acne, bite wounds from animals and humans (although a medical practitioner must also be consulted), dandruff and other scalp disorders and is also effective to help sort out bed sores, diaper rash or any other rash.

Certification

100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
Vegan.

safety precautions >

Product type Essential oils
Therapeutic effect Clarifying
Brand Alteya Organics
Scent Fresh, clear
Skin concern Acne (spot) prone
Certifications Certified organic
Country of origin USA

Plant Origin

It is a small tree from New South Wales in Australia, similar to Cypress, with needle-like leaves and heads of sessile yellow or purplish flowers and grows to about 7 meters (20 feet) high and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations.

Even when this tree is cut down, it flourishes and is ready for cutting again in two years.

The oil is only produced in Australia where the Aborigines used it for a long time for a variety of medicinal purposes.

In World War II, the producers and the cutters were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. Tea tree was included in the first-aid kits given to all Australian soldiers and sailors.

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a review!