Botanical name: Salvia officinalis.
Country of origin: India.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: dried leaves.
Colour: pale yellow.
Consistency: watery viscosity.
Perfumery note: top note.
Scent: clear, herbal, spicy.
Properties: clearing, revitalising, toning.
Ingredients (INCI): Salvia officinalis Oil, Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.
Major constituents: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, a-thujone, b-thujone, camphor, linalool, bornyl acetate and borneol.
Blends well with: bergamot, lavender, lemon and rosemary.
- Used in diffusers, Sage oil can be used to calm the nerves and help with grief and depression, while quickening the senses and aiding memory.
- When blended as a very small part of a massage oil, or used very sparingly in the bath, it can help with female sterility as well as menopausal problems while boosting the urinary tract, liver and kidneys, lymphatic system, while relaxing the muscles.
- Sage oil can be used with success to reduce pore size and healing of sores.
100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Skin concern||Oily & Combination|
|Country of origin||USA|
It is an evergreen perennial herb that can grow up to about 60 cm (2 ft) high with a woody base, soft gray-green oval leaves and a mass of blue or violet flowers. The Chinese believed that it cured sterility, while the Romans believed it cured just about everything.
The name is derived from the Latin word 'salvare' which means 'heal' or 'save' and during the Middle Ages it was a popular ingredient of many nerve tonics and the herb was also used to clean gums.