This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >

Farfalla Niaouli (Melaleuca viridiflora) Essential Oil - organic 10ml

Price:
€6.10

The home of niaouli nut tree is originally Australian. He is related to eucalyptus, tea tree and cajeput. Niauli essential oil has excellent antiseptic and stimulating qualities. It is extensively used to clear infections such as bronchitis, and sinus, as well as acne, boils, burns, ulcers and cuts.

Average Rating: Not Rated
Loyalty points: 18
Product number: OHBFA-082
Unit price: €61.01/100ml

Description

Botanical name: Melaleuca viridiflora.

Country of origin: Madagascar.
Family: Myrtaceae.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: leaves and twigs.
Colour: colorless.
Consistency: thin, watery viscosity.
Perfumery note: top note.
Scent: fresh, clear, herbal.
Properties: refreshing, antiseptic.

Ingredients (INCI): Mealeluca viridiflora Oil, Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.
Major constituents: 1,8-cineole, y-terpineol, limonene, a-phellandrene, a and b pinene, linalool and piperitone.
Blends well with: coriander, fennel, juniper, lavender, lime, pine and peppermint.

Use

  • In diffusers, Niauli oil can help with stimulating concentration and clearing the head, fighting infections, toning the digestive system and relieving pain.
  • In a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, it is of great use to fight infections, relieving pain, toning the digestive system and sorting out skin infections.
  • In a cream or lotion it is great to clear up inflamed problems, such as acne, boils, ulcers, burns, cuts and insect bites. It also helps clear away congestion in an oily skin.

Certification
100% natural essential oil (Ecocert organic certification).
Vegan.

safety precautions >

Product type Essential oils
Therapeutic effect Clarifying
Brand Farfalla
Scent Fresh, clear
Skin concern Acne (spot) prone
Certifications Certified organic
Country of origin Switzerland

Plant Origin

This large evergreen tree is native to Australia, New Caledonia and the French Pacific Islands and has a flexible trunk, spongy bark, pointed linear leaves and spikes of sessile yellowish flowers.

Because the falling leaves covering the ground act as a strong disinfectant, it makes for a healthy environment, and it also purifies water. It was assigned its botanical name in 1788 during Captain Cook's voyage and was historically used in French hospital obstetric wards because of its antiseptic properties. It is still a popular ingredient for toothpaste and mouth sprays.

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a review!