This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >

Farfalla Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) Essential Oil - organic 5ml

Price:
€9.17
This essential oil has a wonderfully calming effect on the mind and helps create inner peace, while helping soothe the respiratory tract. You may want to choose this type of Frankincense oil (Boswellia serrata) when you are in need of a deodoriser or air purifier. This oil is also commonly used for meditation. The other type of Frankincense oil (Boswellia carterii) is more suitable for skincare applications (skin regeneration).
Average Rating: Not Rated
Loyalty points: 27
Product number: OHBFA-130
Unit price: €183.37/100ml

Description

Botanical name: Boswellia serrata.

Country of origin: India.
Family: Burseraceae.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: resin.
Colour: pale yellow.
Consistency: watery.
Perfumery note: base.
Scent: woody, sweet, balsamic.
Properties: spiritual, calming, skin-rejuvenating, immune boosting.

Ingredients (INCI): Boswellia serrata Oil, Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.
Major constituents: a-pinene, actanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate.
Blends well with:
benzoin, sandalwood, lavender, myrrh, pine, orange, bergamot and lemon.

Use

  • In diffusers, Frankincense can be used for bronchitis, colds, coughs and voice loss, as well as to calm the mind, reduce anxiety and cultivating internal peace and placing past obsessive states into perspective.
  • Frankincense oil can be used in a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for colds, coughs, bronchitis, rheumatism, chilliness, poor circulation, exhaustion, nightmares, heavy periods, respiratory problems and mucus congestion. It also has a good astringent effect on the skin and perks up older more mature skin and helps wounds, sores and ulcers heal properly.
  • Frankincense oil can be added to a base cream or lotion to help with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin, rejuvenating more mature skin, while at the same time helping wounds, ulcers and sores heal better.
  • To promote healing and prevent ugly scarring on wounds, add a few drops to the water when washing the wound. For cracked skin and bed sores, apply gently (suitably diluted) directly on to affected areas or use as a compress.

Certification

100% natural essential oil (Ceres organic certification).
Vegan.

safety precautions >

Product type Essential oils
Therapeutic effect Clarifying
Brand Farfalla
Scent Woody
Skin concern Fine lines & Wrinkles
Certifications Certified organic
Country of origin Switzerland

Plant Origin

It originates from the Middle East, with abundant pinnacle leaves and has white or pale pink flowers. Deep incisions are made in the tree trunk and the bark peels off in narrow strips. Over weeks a milky juice exudes and hardens on contact with the air, resulting in an oleo gum resin, from which the oil is extracted by steam distillation.

The word is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or 'real incense' and together with Myrrh, it was the first gum to be used as incense. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as part of a rejuvenating face mask. It was also used to fumigate the sick, in order to banish evil spirits. The Hebrews valued Frankincense highly, it was one of the gifts offered to the baby Jesus.

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a review!