This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >

Farfalla Ylang Ylang Extra Supérieur (Cananga odorata) Essential Oil - organic 5ml

Price:
€14.04
Ylang ylang means «flower of flowers». The scent of the yellow-gold blossoms is irresistible. The «extra superior» quality has the finest scent. Ylang ylang helps restore emotional imbalance, eases feelings of anger and anxiety. A very sensuous oil for intimate moments. Ylang ylang is also an important component in natural perfumes.
Average Rating: Not Rated
Loyalty points: 42
Product number: OHBFA-133
Unit price: €280.85/100ml

Description

Botanical name: Cananga odorata.
Other names: "flower of flowers".

Country of origin: Madagascar.
Family: Anonaceae.
Method of extraction: there are different 'pressings' of Ylang-ylang oil - with them being called 'extra' and then 1st, 2nd and 3rd pressing. The extra is the very first pressing and contains the highest amounts of esters and therefore has the sweetest odor, while the later pressings have a less-sweet odor. The 'extra' is not used in aromatherapy, but used in the perfume industry and to have a 'complete' essential oil for aromatherapy, the 'extra' is combined with the 1st and 2nd pressings to form the complete ylang-ylang essential oil.
Plant part: flowers.
Colour: slightly yellow.
Consistency: thin to medium.
Perfumery note: middle to base note.
Scent: floral, sweet, exotic, feminine.

Ingredients (INCI): Cananga Odorata Flower Oil, Benzyl Salicylate*, Eugenol*, Geraniol*, Benzyl Benzoate*, Farnesol, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.

Major constituents: linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes.
Blends well with: bergamot, grapefruit, lavender and sandalwood.
Use

  • in diffusers, massage oils or bath. Ylang-ylang oil has a euphoric and sedative effect on the nervous system and helps with anxiety. Its aphrodisiac qualities is useful for impotence and frigidity.
  • in a lotion or cream, it is used to balance the production of sebum in the skin and thereby correcting and balancing overly-dry as well as overly-oily skin.

Certification
100% natural essential oil (organic certification).
Vegan.

safety precautions >

Product type Essential oils
Therapeutic effect Balancing
Brand Farfalla
Scent Floral
Skin concern Fine lines & Wrinkles
Certifications Certified organic
Country of origin Switzerland

Plant Origin

It is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers and is cultivated in Java, Sumatra, Reunion, Madagascar and the Comores. The name means 'flower of flowers'. In Indonesia, the flower petals are strewn upon the bed on wedding nights. The oil was once a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as macassar oil. The word "anti-macassar" originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture.

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a review!