Botanical name: Daucus carota sativa.
Country of origin: India.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: dried seeds.
Consistency: thin, watery viscosity.
Perfumery note: base note.
Scent: aromatic, earthy, warm.
Properties: balancing, grounding, revitalising, toning.
Ingredients (INCI): Daucus carota sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil, Geraniol*, Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.
Major constituents: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y-terpinene, limonene, b-bisabolene, geranyl acetate and carotol.
Blends well with: bergamot, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, cedarwood, rose geranium.
- Carrot seed oil can be used in diffusers for relieving stress, boosting the liver, the digestive and respiratory systems, as well as for muscle pains. It does not have an over-powering smell, but this earthy smell will help to "ground" a person while fighting stress and exhaustion.
- In creams or lotions, it has excellent rejuvenating effect on the skin, to not only soften and smooth the skin, but to assist with cell growth and skin rejuvenation.
- As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Carrot seed oil can assist with muscle pains and in boosting the respiratory tract, while detoxifying the body and boosting the manufacture of red blood cells.
100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Skin concern||Fine lines & Wrinkles|
|Country of origin||USA|
Carrot seed oil is mainly obtained from wild carrots, usually found in Europe. It is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centers.
The name is derived from the Greek 'Carotos' and it had great medicinal value in ancient times, especially for its carminative properties. In modern application, it is used for cancer patients, especially those with stomach and throat problems.
Since carrot seed oil contains carotene and vitamin A, it is also very good for healthy skin, hair, gums and teeth and is also associated with good eyesight.